Privacy Policy

1.    Overture Privacy Policy

a.    Overture holds personal information regarding the users of the Services and under the Website and is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy and Information Privacy Act (Qld) 2009.

b.    Overture has the following policies in relation to the above Privacy Principles:

i.    Collection – We will not store personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The information will be collected lawfully and fairly, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

ii.    Use and Disclosure – We will not use or disclose personal information of users of the Website other than for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection. If another use is proposed, we will seek further consent, unless that other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection. 

iii.    Data Quality – We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. When the information is no longer needed, we take reasonable steps to destroy personal information.

iv.    Data Security – We use industry-standard security and encryption to protect all data including the personal information we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

c.    We may collect personal information about you from a combination of sources including directly from you, from third parties or from publicly available sources.

d.    If it is reasonable and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you. This will include contact details and other information relevant to providing Services to you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as:

i.    engage our Service as outlined in your Fee Proposal

ii.    subscribe to a newsletter;

iii.    complete a form on our Website;

iv.    when you provide us with corrected or updated information about you.

e.    We may also collect personal information from the third parties such as your representatives and/or publicly available sources of information.

f.     We will not collect any sensitive information from you, revealing your: race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability.

g.    We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one, or more of our functions or activities. If we are unable to collect the personal information we reasonably require, we may not be able to do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

h.    Collection use and disclosure of personal information

i.    All personal information that we or our related bodies corporate collect, is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to you.

ii.    We will only use personal information about you for the primary purpose of providing our services to you including sending you information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication. We may use any email address or other personal information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.

iii.    We will not disclose information that personally identifies you to any third party other than as set out in this Privacy Policy. In order to deliver the services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations, only in relation to providing our services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

iv.    We may provide certain information about you including your personal information to our related bodies corporate.

2.    Your consent

a.    By your use of the Website you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

b.    Where you provide information directly to us, you consent to use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.    Storage and security

a.    We will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment, however, this security cannot be guaranteed. Your use of our Website and the electronic storage of your personal information is secured by practices and procedures which we consider are consistent with Australian industry standards. All orders placed online using a credit card are covered by SSL security technology to protect customer details. These security measures are designed to ensure your personal information is not subject to unauthorised access, loss or misuse. If you reasonably believe that there has been unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (see contact us below).

b.    If we no longer need your personal information, unless we are required under Australian law or a court or tribunal order to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information, in accordance with our document and information retention policy.

4.    Variation and consent to variation

a.    We may vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Policy. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Website following such changes being made.

5.    Accuracy of your information

a.    We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, please contact us (see contact us below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

6.    Access to information we hold about you

a.    You may request to access the personal information we hold about you. We will endeavour to respond to any such request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the privacy legislation. You may request this information by writing to the Privacy Officer (see contact us below).

b.    We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

7.    Complaints or Disputes

a.    If you have a complaint about our treatment of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer (see contact us below). Our Privacy Officer will consider and if, in our reasonable opinion, necessary, investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond to you within a reasonable period of time.

b.    If we do not adequately answer your concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

8.    Contact Us

a.    If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer – Alexander Steffan | +61 432 568 260 | alex@overtureco.com.au